statement of position of the us environmental...
[…] to restore resources disturbed by remediation activities; and (2) requiring GE to comply with
ARARs that provide for restoration work. Each of these points is discussed below.
GE advances a novel argument to suggest that EPA does not have the authority under
CERCLA or RCRA to require the restoration of impacted habitats disturbed by remediation
activities. GE SOP at 33-34. Such authority is vested in EPA pursuant to: Section 106 of
CERCLA, providing the power to “issue such orders as may be necessary to protect public
health and welfare and the environment,” 42 USC § 9606; Section 3004(u) of RCRA granting
broad authority to issue “corrective action for all releases of hazardous waste,” 42 USC §
6924(u); and Section 3005(c)(3) of RCRA providing that each permit under this section “shall
contain such terms and conditions as the Administrator (or the State) determines necessary to
protect human health and the environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 6925(c)(3). Nothing in the Decree
limits this authority, and GE’s past implementation of the Decree recognizes EPA’s authority
to require GE to restore natural resources disturbed by response action to pre-remediation
condition.