statement of basis - revision 3 final bgy 12-12-08 by appeal number...final 4-1-09.pdf", is...
[…] when no such permit has ever been issued. “The Air District is proposing to incorporate the

changes that have been made to the proposed project into the Federal PSD Permit that was

initially issued in 2002, including the new project site.” Fact sheet 1 and 2. "The initial project,

proposed by an affiliate of Calpine Corporation, received all necessary air quality permits and

was licensed by the California Energy Commission (CEC) in 2002." Fact sheet #3

The "amended" Permit fails to comply with 40 CFR 51.166 (2) "Within one year after

receipt of a complete application, the reviewing authority shall ... (vii) Make a final

determination whether construction should be approved, approved with conditions, or

disapproved".

In the December 10, 2008 Corrected Notice of Public Hearing and Notice Inviting

Written Public Comment on Proposed Amended PSD Permit the District states " [t]he project

will utilize the Best Available Control Technology to minimize emissions of these air pollutants