statement of basis - revision 3 final bgy 12-12-08 by appeal number...final 4-1-09.pdf", is...
[…] Part 124 further provides that “any interested person may submit written comments on the draft permit ... and may request a public hearing, if no public hearing has already been scheduled.” Id. § 124.11. In addition, EPA is required to hold a public hearing “whenever [it] ... finds, on the basis of requests, a significant degree of public interest in a draft permit(s).” Id. § 124.12(a)(1). EPA also has the discretion to hold a hearing whenever “a hearing might clarify one or more issues involved in the permit decision.” Id. § 124.12(a)(2).

Page 190: STATEMENT OF BASIS - Revision 3 Final BGY 12-12-08 By Appeal Number...final 4-1-09.pdf", is intended to illustrate a typical operating profile, wherein the facility is operated six