state withholding considerations for special payments … · state withholding considerations for...
[…] amount substantially equivalent to the income tax reasonably estimated to be due for the calendar year
as a result of including the employee's wages received during the calendar year in the employee's
Georgia adjusted gross income"), M.R.S. 36 § 5250(1) (requiring Maine employers to withhold tax from
employee's wages during each calendar year in an amount "substantially equivalent" to the tax
reasonably estimated to be due from the employee with respect to the amount of those wages included in
the employee's adjusted gross income during that calendar year).
11 See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 48-7-100(10) (defining "wages" as "all remuneration paid including, but not
limited to, the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash and shall be computed
without any deduction of any amounts withheld by the employer for any reason and regardless of the
terminology which the employer or employees may apply to the remuneration," subject to exceptions);
Ala. Admin. Code § 810-3-70-.01(1)(a) ("wages" has "the same meaning as defined in the Internal
Revenue Code, as amended from time to time"). In addition to conforming to the federal withholding tax