state withholding considerations for special payments … · state withholding considerations for...
[…] rendered, including, but not limited to, bonuses, separation pay . . . and to authorize, under such
conditions as the [C]ommissioner deems proper, an employer to compute the tax to be withheld from the
payments so as to make adjustments to the annual wages which the employer may pay to the
employee.")
58 Ohio BTA, Case No. 2010-1590, May 12, 2015. Ohio's municipal income tax reform legislation,
effective for municipal income tax years beginning on and after January 1, 2016, continues to include
nonqualified deferred compensation described in Internal Revenue Code § 3121(v)(2)(C), within taxable
wages. See O.R.C. § 718.01(R), -(B)(2) (defining "qualifying wages" included in a nonresident's "income"
if "earned or received by the nonresident for work done, services performed or rendered, or activities
conducted in the municipal corporation.") A municipal corporation may exempt such deferred
compensation, however, if it adopts a resolution or ordinance doing so before January 1, 2016.
59 Ohio BTA, Dkt. No. 2007-Z-139, June 23, 2009.
60 See, e.g., Conn. Agencies Regs. 12-711(b)-20(a) (providing that Connecticut adjusted gross income