state water resources control board order wq …...the state water board strongly encourages natural...
[…] This General Order shall serve as an NPDES permit for point source discharges to waters of the U.S. from natural gas facility activities described above.

California Water Code section 13260(a) requires that any person discharging waste or 2.proposing to discharge waste within any region, other than to a community sewer system, that could affect the quality of the waters of the state6, file a Report of Waste Discharge to obtain coverage under WDRs or a waiver of WDRs. California Water Code section 13050(d) states, “Waste includes sewage and any and all other waste substances, liquid, solid, gaseous, or radioactive, associated with human habitation, or of human or animal origin, or from any producing, manufacturing, or processing operation, including waste placed within containers of whatever nature prior to, and for purposes of, disposal.” For the purposes of this General Order, the Notice of Intent contained in Attachment B is considered equivalent to a Report of Waste Discharge.