state v. bauder (2004-438) 2007 vt 16 notice: this opinion
[…] compartment, including under seats, for evidence of vehicle's ownership).

LaFave describes as "sound" the basic principle that if an officer has

probable cause to believe that a vehicle has been the subject of a theft,

he may make a limited warrantless entry of the vehicle and search areas he

reasonably believes might contain evidence of ownership. 3 LaFave, supra,

§ 7.4(e), at 664-66.

¶ 53. As noted, in this case defendant was unable to produce a valid

driver's license, car registration, or proof of insurance. See 23 V.S.A.

§§ 301, 307 (motor vehicle shall not be operated on highway unless vehicle

is registered and registration is carried in some easily accessible place

in vehicle); 23 V.S.A. § 1012(b) (operator "shall produce his or her

operator's license and the registration certificate for the motor

vehicle"). Further, the vehicle's license plates did not match the

Page 17: State v. Bauder (2004-438) 2007 VT 16 NOTICE: This opinion

vehicle, see 23 V.S.A. § 513 (owner of motor vehicle shall not attach to

vehicle number plates not assigned to that vehicle), and the bill of sale