state v. diar · {¶ 2} diar was convicted of the aggravated murder of jacob and was sentenced to...
[…] {¶ 133} Verdict forms. In proposition of law XII, Diar argues that the
trial court erred by giving the jury verdict forms that did not mandate a finding of
guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. However, Diar did not object to the verdict
forms and waived all but plain error. State v. Williams (1996), 74 Ohio St.3d 569,
573, 660 N.E.2d 724. In the alternative, Diar claims that her counsel were
ineffective by failing to object to these verdict forms.
January Term, 2008
29
{¶ 134} The Ohio Revised Code does not require any particular language
in a verdict form. R.C. 2945.171 merely requires that “[i]n all criminal cases the
verdict of the jury shall be in writing and signed by each of the jurors concurring
therein.” Here, the verdict forms state that the jury found Diar guilty of each of
the charged offenses and specifications, and each verdict form is signed by all 12
jurors.
{¶ 135} Because the verdict forms do not specify that the jury found Diar