state tax issues affecting expansion into other states -...
[…] Rev. & Tax Code § 6019 (Three sales in twelve months).

8

exception to the sales and use taxes referred to variously as a “casual”, “isolated” or “occasional” sale.

a. Most states recognize some form of casual sale exception when an entity disposes of all or substantially all of its assets.

(i) “[A] sale of tangible personal property not held or used by a seller in the course of an activity for which it is required to hold a certificate of registration, including a sale or exchange of all or substantially all the assets of any business.” Va. Code § 58.1-609; see also Tex. Code § 151.304(b)(2), exempting the sale of “the entire operating assets” of a “business or of a separate division, branch, or identifiable segment of a business.”

(a) “All or substantially all” and “entire operating assets” present an issue where there are unwanted assets.

(b) Additionally, does the “all or substantially all” or “entire operating assets” requirement apply to the seller’s worldwide assets or just to those located in the taxing state?