state standards for civil commitment · "gravely disabled" if that person can survive...
[…] Mississippi INPATIENT OR OUTPATIENT COMMITMENT

MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-21-73(4). "If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient is a person with mental illness …. and, if after careful consideration of reasonable alternative dispositions …. the court finds that there is no suitable alternative to judicial commitment, the court shall commit the patient for treatment in the least restrictive treatment facility that can meet the patient's treatment needs. MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-21-61(e). "Person with mental illness" means any person who has a substantial psychiatric disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory which grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or to reason or understand, which