state permit certification requirements examined
[…] Citing 42 USC s1857f.

2. The statutory authority for delegation of federal authority in the enforcement of clean water standards is presently found at 33 USC §1342@) (Clean Water Act §402@), hereafter CWA).

3. DOE v. Ohio (cited on p. 86) at 1639-1640, citing Mitzfelt v. Department of the Air Force, 903 F.2d 1293,1295 (10th Cir. 1990).

4. Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, Pub. L. 94-580, 90 Stat. 2796 (Codified at 42 USC §§6901-69921<).

5. Federal Facility Compliance Act of 1992, Pub. L. 102-386,106 Stat. 1505 (Codified at 42 USC §§6903,6908,6924,6927,6939~, 6939d, 6939e, 6961, and 6965).

6. 42 USC §6961(a) (1995) provides in part as follows: AUTHORIZED FOR EDUCATIONAL USE ONLY Copr. (C) West 1995 No claim to orig. U.S. govt. works.

Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Government (1) having jurisdiction over any solid waste management facility or disposal site, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the disposal or management of solid waste or hazardouswasteshallbesubject to, andcomplywith, allFederal,State,interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and procedural (including any requirement for permits or reporting or any provisions for injunctive relief and such sanctions as may be imposed by a court to enforce such relief), respecting control and abatement of solid waste or hazardous waste disposal and management in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any person is subject to such requirements, including the payment of reasonable service charges. The Federal, State, interstate, and local substantive and procedural requirements referred to in this subsection include, but are not limited to, all administrative orders and all civil and administrative penalties and fines, regardless of whether such penalties or fines are punitive or coercive in nature or are imposed for isolated, intermittent, orcontinuingviolations. Theunited States hereby expressly waives any immunity otherwise applicable to the United States with respect to any such substantive or procedural requirement (including, but not limited to, any injunctive relief, administrative order or civil or administrative penalty or fine referred to in the preceding sentence, or reasonable service charge). The reasonable service charges referred to in this subsection include, but are not

~ ~ ~~ ~~

Federal Facilities Environmental Journal/Spring 1996

Page 9: State permit certification requirements examined

State Permit Certification Requirements Examined