state permit certification requirements examined
[…] The preceding sentence shall apply (A) to any requirement whether substantive or procedural (including any recordkeeping or reporting requirement, any requirement respecting permits and any other requirement, whatsoever), (B) to the exercise of any Federal, State, or local administrative authority, and (C) to any process and sanction, whether enforced in Federal, State, or local courts or in any other manner. This subsection shall apply notwithstanding any immunity of such agencies, officers, agents, or employees under any law or rule of law.

9.42 USC §6991f(a) provides in part as follows: AUTHORIZED FOR EDUCATIONAL USE ONLY Copr. (C) West 1995 No claim to orig. U.S. govt. works.

Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Government having jurisdiction over any underground storage tank shall be subject to and comply with all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, applicable to such tank, both substantive and procedural, in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any other person is subject to such requirements, including payment of reasonable service charges. Neither the United States, nor any agent, employee, or officer thereof, shall be immune or exempt from any process or sanction of any State or Federal court with respect to the enforcement of any such injunctive relief.

10. 42 USC §7401(b)(l), also cited as the Clean Air Act, hereafter referred to as [CAA §101(b)(l)l (1994).

Federal Facilities Environmental JournallSpring 1996 93

Page 10: State permit certification requirements examined

John M. Smith

11. Pub. L. 101-549 (1990).

12.42 USC 57661 et seq. [CAA 5501 et seq.] (1994).

13.57 Fed. Reg. 32,250 (July 21,1992), codified at 40 CFR Part 70.

14.42 USC §7418(a) [CAA §118(a)] (1990) which provides as follows: (a) General compliance

Each department, agency and instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Government (1) having jurisdiction over any property or facility, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the discharge of air pollutants, and each officer, agent, or employee thereof, shall be subject to and comply with, all Federal, State, and local requirements, administrative authority, and process and sanctions respecting the control and abatement of air pollution in the same manner, and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity.