state of west virginia compendium of law compendiu… · updated 2015 state of west virginia...
[…] compensation board.

2. Deliberate intention. An employer, however, is subject to liability if it acted with

“deliberate intention” to injure the worker. W.VA. CODE § 23-4-2(c) (2015). Under

West Virginia Code section 23-4-2(c) (2015): “[a]n employee, widow, widower, child,

or dependent has a deliberate intention cause of action against the employer for injury

or death of an employee. In the event of an employee’s death, the decedent’s estate

has a claim.” Syl. Pt. 3, Murphy v. E. Am. Energy Corp., 680 S.E.2d 110 (2009).

3. Section 23-4-2 was revised during the 2015 Legislative Session. For injuries to

employees that occurred prior to July 1, 2015, the former Deliberate intention standard

can be demonstrated in one of two ways:

i. If “[i]t is proved that the employer . . . acted with a consciously, subjectively

and deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of injury or

death to an employee . . .” or

Page 12: STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA COMPENDIUM OF LAW Compendiu… · Updated 2015 STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA COMPENDIUM OF LAW Prepared by Timothy Smith and Lauren M. Despot Pion, Nerone, Girman,

11

ii. If all of the following facts are proven:

a.