state of west virginia compendium of law compendiu… · updated 2015 state of west virginia...
[…] relationship with the client, and (12) awards in similar cases.

Id.

4. Burden. Attorneys have the burden of proof to show the reasonableness and fairness

of a contract for attorney's fee. Syl. Pt. 2, Comm. on Legal Ethics of W.Va. State Bar

v. Tatterson, 352 S.E.2d 107 (W.Va. 1986).

K. Settlements Involving Minors.

1. Court approval. W.VA. CODE § 44-10-14 (2015) requires court approval prior to

the entry of a proposed settlement, release and distribution of settlement proceeds

involving a minor.

2. Court considerations. W.VA. CODE § 44-10-14(g)(1) (2015) states:

In allowing the payment of settlement proceeds for attorney

fees, legal expenses, court costs and other costs of securing the

settlement in such reasonable amounts as the court finds in its

discretion to be appropriate, the court shall consider the amount

to be paid as damages, the age and necessities of the minor, the

nature of the injury, the difficulties involved in effecting the

settlement, legal expenses and fees paid to attorneys in similar

cases and any other matters which the court determines should

be considered in achieving a proper and equitable distribution

of settlement proceeds.

L. Taxation of Costs.

1. W.VA.R.C.P. 54(d) (2015) provides that “[t]he clerk shall tax costs within ten (10)

days after judgment is entered, and shall send a copy of the bill of costs to each party

affected thereby.”

2. Party responsible.