state of washington department of health medical … · • "subacute and chronic low back...
[…] proceeding. RCW 18.130.040 RCW.
2.2 The Washington Supreme Court has held the standard of proof in
disciplinary proceedings against physicians is proof by clear and convincing evidence.
Nguyen v. Department of Health, 144 Wn.2d 516, 534 (2001 ), cert. denied, 535 U.S.
904 (2002).
2.3 The Commission used its experience, competency, and specialized
knowledge to evaluate the evidence. RCW 34.05.461(5).
2.4 The Department proved by clear and convincing evidence that the
Respondent committed unprofessional conduct as defined in RCW 18.130.180(1 ),
which states:
The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption relating to the practice of the person's profession, whether the act constitutes a crime or not. If the act constitutes a crime, conviction in a criminal proceeding is not' a condition precedent to disciplinary action. Upon such a conviction,. however, the judgment and sentence is conclusive evidence at the ensuing disciplinary hearing of the guilt of the. license holder or applicant of the crime described in the indictment or information, and of the person's violation of the statute on which it is based. For the purposes of this section, conviction includes all instances in· which a plea of guilty or nolo contendere is the basis for the conviction and all proceedings in which the sentence has been deferred or suspended. Nothing in this section abrogates rights guaranteed under chapter 9.96A RCW.
2.5 The Department proved. by clear and convincing evidence that the
Respondent committed unprofessional conduct. as defined in RCW 18.130.180(4),
which states:
FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW, AND FlNAL ORDER
Master Case No. M2010-844
Page 47 of 53
Incompetence, negligence, or malpractice which results in injury to a patient or which creates an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed. The use of nontraditional treatment by itself shall not constitute unprofessional conduct, provided that it does not result in injury to a patient or create an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed.
2.6 The Department proved by clear and convincing evidence that the
Respondent committed unprofessional conduct as defined in RCW 18.130.180(13),
which states:
Misrepresentation or fraud in any aspect of the conduct of the business or profession.·
2.7 The Department proved by clear and convincing evidence that the·
Respondent committed unprofessional conduct as defined in RCW 18.130.180(16),
which states:
Promotion for personal gain of any unnecessary or inefficacious drug, device, treatment procedure, or service.
2.8 The Department requested the Commission suspend the Respondent's
license until he fixes the problems identified in the hearing, to include: ( 1) a prohibition
against IV vitamin and mineral infusion treatments; (2) consistent cardiologist referrals