state of utah v. danilo pascual : brief of appellant
[…] A person is not justified in using force under the circumstances listed above if he initially provokes the use of force against himself with the intent to use force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant.
Instruction #10 states:
You are instructed that in any prosecution for criminal homicide it shall be no defense to the prosecution that the Defendant was a party to any duel, mutual combat, or other consenual altercation, if during the course of the duel, combat, or altercation any deadly weapon was used.
Subsection 2(c) of §76-2-402, U.C.A. provides that a
person is not justified in using force under the circumstances
specified in Paragraph 1, if he: "was the aggressor or was
engaged in a combat by agreement, unless he withdraws from the
encounter..." (emphasis added).
First of all, whether or not the Appellant was the
aggressor or had agreed to engage in combat requires a factual
finding. Instruction #10 is simply and clearly a misstatement of
the law and did not require the jury to find that Appellant was