state of utah v. charlotte marlene longshaw : brief of
[…] The state also did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt

that Ms, Longshaw acted with depraved indirterence. Tr^ order

to prove depraved indifference the state needed t : prove

11

beyond a reasonable doubt that Marlene acted knowingly in

creating a grave risk of death, knowing that the risk of death

was grave, which means a highly likely probability of death,

and that the conduct evidenced an utter callousness and

indifference towards human life. Knowingly, or with knowledge

is defined at Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-103(2) which states that:

A person engages in conduct:

(2) Knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or the existing circumstances, A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.

The state in this matter did not put forth evidence which

proved that Marlene acted knowingly in creating a grave risk

of death, knowing that the risk of death was great and in

order to prove depraved indifference murder the state must

prove both this and that the conduct evidenced an utter