state of rhode island superior court providence, sc … · 2018-06-25 · i. preliminary statement...
[…] industrial channels, by limiting the importation and bulk manufacture of such controlled

substances to a number of establishments which can produce an adequate and uninterrupted supply

of these substances under adequately competitive conditions for legitimate medical, scientific,

research, and industrial purposes. See, 21 U.S.C. § 823.

152. Federal regulations further mandate that all registrants, manufacturers and

distributors alike, "design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of

controlled substances." 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). Registrants are not entitled to be passive (but

profitable) observers, but rather "shall inform the Field Division Office of the [U.S. Drug

Enforcement] Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant."

Id. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal

pattern, and orders of unusual frequency. Id. Other red flags may include, for example, "[o]rdering

the same controlled substance from multiple distributors."74