state of rhode island superior court ... - dr. day care...things, flexible schedules to accommodate...
[…] The subsidies are provided conditioned

upon the CDCCsECECs charging a lower fee for day care to these recipientsreceiving a

substantially lower tuition from the state, thaen private tuition.

17. The effect of the Regulations will be to force the CDCCsECECs to jettison the

children receiving subsidized payments so that the CDCCsECECs can retain a census of private

paying students and maintain the economic viability of their businesses.

18. Persons engaged in operating child day care facilities are required to obtain a

license from DCYF.

19. Rhode Island General Laws § 42-35-7 provides, in part, that “The validity or

applicability of any rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the

Ssuperior court Court of Providence County, when it is alleged that the rule, or its threatened

application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or

privileges of the plaintiff.”

20. As set forth in detail below, the Regulations should not stand for at least the

following four reasons:

First, the regulations exceed DCYF's authority and are contrary to

R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-35.1-1 et seq.

Second, they are arbitrary, capricious and otherwise unlawful,