state of rhode island & providence ......this point is again raised through similar language in...
[…] offered a broad tax exemption.
In what appears to be the most comprehensive statement of the tax relief that
was given to PPG, can be found by looking at the broad powers given to the EDC
and the Special Findings made in resolutions adopted by its directors. Under
Rhode Island law, the EDC has been given a general exemption from taxes. See
R.I.G.L. §42-64-20(b). In its Memorandum, the Tax Division acknowledges that
“[n]o one disputes that the EDC itself, was tax exempt nor disputes that transfers of
realty where the EDC was the grantor were tax exempt.” P. 7. The last sentence
of §42-64-20(b) states that, “[t]he Corporation shall not be required to pay any
transfer tax of any kind on account of instruments recorded by it or on its behalf.”
-
12
The Act also gave the EDC authority to extend tax exemptions to other
entities. Subsection (c) of §42-64-20, explains the tax consequences relating to the
EDC’s activities. It states:
For the purposes of the exemption from taxes and assessments upon
or in respect of any project under subsection (a) or (b) of the section,
the corporation shall not be required to hold legal title to any real or
personal property . . . which are acquired and used in the construction
and development of the project, but the legal title may be held in the
name of a lessee (including sublessees) from the corporation. This
property, which shall not include any goods or inventory used in the
project after completion of construction, shall be exempt from taxation
to the same extent as if legal title of the property were in the name of
the corporation.
(Emphasis added.)7 This provision alone appears to insulate the sale of PPG’s
interest in the Mall from the conveyance tax. Plaintiffs note that if the EDC were
the lessee, it could assign its interest in the ground lease without taxation, and