state of rhode island & providence ......this point is again raised through similar language in...
[…] support the conclusion that state officials wished to ensure that the long-term
benefits projected by the Mall development and construction were realized.
In drafting the Mall Act, the General Assembly made a number of findings,
including the following:
– “The Providence Place Project will create significant job opportunities
during construction and retail jobs thereafter and will help alleviate this
12
Other subsections of Article XII address the tenant’s compliance with insurance
requirements, governmental regulations, and environmental standards “throughout
the entire term of this lease.” §12.3.
-
17
chronic unemployment and underemployment.” §63.5-2(2) (Emphasis
added);
– “Upon completion of construction of the Garage, the developer will
retain all obligations to maintain, repair and operate the garage for the
benefit of the public for a period of ninety-nine (99) years, and will be
required to operate the garage for that period.” §42-63.5-2(7)
(Emphasis added);
– “In order to construct the Project in accordance with the plans and on
the time schedules set forth in the Agreement Regarding Providence
Place Mall, it is expected that during the two (2) year construction phase,
the Project will create approximately one thousand, two hundred (1,200)
new full-time jobs per year in all trades.” §42-63.5-2(8)(Emphasis
added.)
– “Once completed, it is expected that operation of the Project will
require the employment of up to two thousand, eight hundred (2,800)
persons and will create a substantial number of permanent and part-time
job opportunities . . . . “ §42-63.5-2(10) (Emphasis added.);
– “During the construction phase of the Project, it is expected that in
excess of one million, five hundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000) per
year in income tax revenues, which will be new to the State of Rhode
-
18
Island will be realized as a result of the new construction jobs in
connection with the Project.” §42-63.5-2(12)(emphasis added);
– “Once the Project has been completed, it is expected that in excess of
five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) per year in new income tax
revenues from the new retail and other jobs expected to be created at the
Project;” §42-63.5-2(13);
– “The existence of new and unique retail shopping opportunities for
Rhode Islanders is expected to result in the recapture of a substantial
amount of retail purchases now being made by Rhode Islanders outside