state of rhode island & providence ......this point is again raised through similar language in...
[…] The Mall, which includes a parking garage that is also covered by the
ground lease, was built and an occupancy certificate was issued in 2001. In 2004,
2 Most of the relevant facts in this case are documented in legislative enactments
and resolutions of a public corporation created by special legislation.
3 The Economic Development Corporation was “created and established as the
state’s lead agency for economic development” and given a broad mandate.
§42-64-5.
-
3
PPG sold its interest in the mall and the ground lease to Rouse. This transaction
was taxed under § 44-25-1(a) of the General Laws of Rhode Island which states:
There is imposed, on each deed, instrument, or writing by which any
lands, tenements, or other realty sold is granted, assigned, transferred,
or conveyed to . . . the purchaser or purchasers, or any other person or
persons, . . . when the consideration paid exceeds one hundred dollars
($100), a tax . . . [shall be] paid for the purchase of the property.
The state government, though the General Assembly and the EDC, was
intricately involved in the planning and development of the Providence Place Mall.
In fact, a separate chapter of the general laws is devoted exclusively to the