state of rhode island and providence plantations ... · march of 1996, an inspector from the rhode...
[…] Therefore, when interpreting a legislative enactment, it is
incumbent upon the Court to “determine and effectuate the [l]egislature’s intent and to
attribute to the enactment the meaning most consistent with its policies or obvious
purposes.” Brennan v. Kirby, 529 A.2d 633, 637 (R.I. 1987).
Looking to the words of the HWMA, this Court finds the HWMA does not
explicitly state whether a private cause of action does or does not exist under the HWMA.
Previously, the legislature has expressed in statutory language when a private cause of
15
action exists and does not exist. See, e.g., G.L. § 6-16-5.1(b)(3) (stating certain
designated individuals “shall have a private cause of action at law and in equity against . .
. .”); G.L. § 27-29-1 (stating “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to create or
imply a private cause of action for violation of this chapter.”).
A rule of statutory interpretation “asserts that a statute, clear and unambiguous on