state of rhode island and providence ...c, e and g.2 the trees grew, obstructing the deraismeses’...
[…] public highway (the soil beneath which was owned by the defendant), the fence was not a

boundary fence and thus, as a matter of law, the Massachusetts spite fence statute did not

apply. See Spaulding, 39 N.E. at 189 (citing Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 49, § 21). The Court

there reasoned that “[t]o hold the fence of which the plaintiff complains to be within the

meaning of the statute would, we think, be a greater limitation of the rights of owners

than the legislature intended to impose.” See id. at 190. 15Compare Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 49, § 21 (2010) with R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-10-20. The Massachusetts spite fence statute, as enacted in 1887 and as exists today (with only minor grammatical alterations) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Any fence or other structure in the nature of a fence, unnecessarily exceeding six feet in height, maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owners or occupants of adjoining property, shall be deemed a private nuisance.

21

Page 22: STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE ...C, E and G.2 The trees grew, obstructing the deRaismeses’ ocean view, prompting the deRaismeses to approach the Fergusons informally about

In deciding the third case in this line of spite fence cases, the Massachusetts