state of north carolina in the general ... - lake class case
[…] (hereinafter the "State Health Plan") is a corporation established and existing under state law,
including but not limited to N.C.G.S. § 135-48.2, and is the corporate body of the State of North
Carolina that maintains and administers the State Health Plan as described in N.C.G.S. § 135-
48.1 et seq.
ANSWER: Admitted that Defendant State Health Plan for Teachers and State
Employees, formerly known as the North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees'
Comprehensive Major Medical Plan (hereinafter the "State Health Plan"), is an entity
established under title 135, article 3B of the North Carolina General Statutes, including
but not limited to N.C.G.S. § 135-48.2. Admitted that the State Health Plan has the
powers and duties as set forth in state law and these include the power to "administer one
or more group health plans that are comprehensive in coverage." N.C.G.S. § 135-48.2(a).
All factual allegations that are not herein specifically admitted are denied.
20
28. Defendant Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System of North Carolina
IS a corporation (hereinafter the "Retirement System") that has been established pursuant to