state of north carolina county of wake 16 … · state of north carolina county of wake roy a....
[…] 339058 -22-
agenda of the administration." Id. at 560, 525 S.E.2d at 560 (quoting Stott v. Haworth, 916 F.2d
134, 142 (4th Cir. 1990)).
93. Consistent with this recognized purpose of, and value in, designating certain key
positions in State government as exempt, the NC HR Act includes the following classes of exempt
positions:
a. An exempt managerial position is a position "with significant managerial or
progranunatic responsibility that is essential to the successful operation of a State
department, agency, or division, so that the application of G.S. 126-35 to an
employee in the position would cause undue disruption to the operations of the
agency, department, institution, or division." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(b)(2).
b. An exempt policymaking position is a position, "with the autfaority to impose the
final decision as to a settled course of action to be followed within a department,
agency, or division, so that a loyalty to the Governor or other elected department
head in fheir respective offices is reasonably necessary to implement the policies of
their offices." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(b)(3).
94. The portions of Sections 7 and 8 of House Bill 17 codified as N.C. Gen. Stat. §§
126-5(d)(2c), as well as Section 33 of House Bill 17, which sets the effective dates for the