state of north carolina county of wake 16 … · state of north carolina county of wake roy a....
[…] Public Instruction.
f. Other duties as assigned by the State Board.Superintendent of Public
Instruction.
(4) Agency cooperation. – All State agencies and departments shall cooperate
with the Office of Charter Schools in carrying out its powers and duties as
necessary in accordance with this Article."
SECTION 18. G.S. 115C-218.20(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) No civil liability shall attach to the State Board of Education, the Superintendent of
Public Instruction, or to any of their members or employees, individually or collectively, for
any acts or omissions of the charter school."
SECTION 19. G.S. 115C-238.73(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) There shall be no liability for negligence on the part of the board of directors, or its
employees, or the State Board of Education, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, or itsany
of their members or employees, individually or collectively, arising from any act taken or
omission by any of them in carrying out the provisions of this section. The immunity
established by this subsection shall not extend to gross negligence, wanton conduct, or
intentional wrongdoing that would otherwise be actionable. The immunity established by this
subsection shall be deemed to have been waived to the extent of indemnification by insurance,
indemnification under Articles 31A and 31B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, and to the
extent sovereign immunity is waived under the Tort Claims Act, as set forth in Article 31 of
Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."
SECTION 20. G.S. 115C-332(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) There shall be no liability for negligence on the part of a local board of education, or
its employees, or the State Board of Education, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, or