state of north carolina county of wake 16 … · state of north carolina county of wake roy a....
[…] d. Provide or arrange for training for charter schools that have received
preliminary approval from the State Board.
e. Assist approved charter schools and charter schools seeking approval
from the State Board in coordinating services with the Department of
Public Instruction.
f. Other duties as assigned by the State Board.Superintendent of Public
Instruction.
(4) Agency cooperation. – All State agencies and departments shall cooperate
with the Office of Charter Schools in carrying out its powers and duties as
necessary in accordance with this Article."
SECTION 18. G.S. 115C-218.20(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) No civil liability shall attach to the State Board of Education, the Superintendent of
Public Instruction, or to any of their members or employees, individually or collectively, for
any acts or omissions of the charter school."
SECTION 19. G.S. 115C-238.73(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) There shall be no liability for negligence on the part of the board of directors, or its
employees, or the State Board of Education, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, or itsany