state of north carolina county of wake 16 … · state of north carolina county of wake roy a....
[…] within the funds appropriated for this purpose. The ASD Superintendent shall have
qualifications consistent with G.S. 115C-271(a) and report directly to the State Board of
Education.Superintendent of Public Instruction.
(d) By January 15 annually, the State Board of EducationEducation, Superintendent of
Public Instruction, and the ASD Superintendent shall report to the Joint Legislative Education
Oversight Committee on all aspects of operation of ASD, including the selection of
achievement schools and their progress."
SECTION 16. G.S. 115C-150.11 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-150.11. State Board of Education as governing agency.
The State Board of Education shall be the sole governing agency for the Governor
Morehead School for the Blind, the Eastern North Carolina School for the Deaf, and the North
Carolina School for the Deaf. The DepartmentSuperintendent of Public Instruction through the
Department of Public Instruction shall be responsible for the administrationadministration,
including appointment of staff, and oversight of a school governed by this Article."
SECTION 17. G.S. 115C-218 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-218. Purpose of charter schools; establishment of North Carolina Charter
Schools Advisory Board and North Carolina Office of Charter Schools.
…
(b) North Carolina Charter Schools Advisory Board. –