state of new york supreme court : county of erie john … jd dois/hsbc (erisa).pdf · john f....
[…] having the bonus claim increase the amount of the settlement. Nevertheless, Plaintiffs invited

Defendants to participate in the settlement of the Beam action, including by bringing to

Defendants’ attention the per se liability theory (see Lindquist Affirm, Exhibit E). Defendants

declined to participate, the Beam action settled, and this action ensued.

The Motions

Defendants move to dismiss the first cause of action primarily on the grounds that it

seeks contribution, rather than indemnification, and is precluded under General Obligations

-14-

Law (GOL) § 15-108 (c ), which provides that “[a] tortfeasor who has obtained his own release

from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person.” Secondly,

Defendants allege that a cause of action for implied indemnification cannot stand if Plaintiffs

have any responsibility for the purported harm to the Beam plaintiffs (see BS&K Brief at 12-13,

citing e.g. Rosado v Proctor & Schwartz, Inc., 66 NY2d 21, 24-25 [1985]; see also C&G Brief