state of new york public service commission at a … · certificate of environmental compatibility...
[…] Distribution Systems, Order Instituting Safety Standards (issued January 5, 2005) and Order on Petitions for Rehearing and Waiver (issued July 21, 2005).

46 Case 05-E-0889, Generation Unit Retirement Policies, Order Adopting Notice Requirements for Generation Unit Retirements (issued December 20, 2005).

Page 28: STATE OF NEW YORK PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION At a … · certificate of environmental compatibility and public need. 2 The Pipeline Companies request continued Commission oversight

CASES 15-E-0516 and 15-G-0571

-28-

The Pipeline Companies

Pursuant to PSL §66(13), the Commission may exempt a

gas corporation from making full reports and keeping accounts

where the owning, operating, managing or controlling gas plant

by such corporation is “wholly subsidiary and incidental to the

other business carried on by it and is inconsiderable in amount

and not general in its character.”47 Further, where the

Commission grants such corporation permission, pursuant to PSL

§68, “to supply gas only to less than twenty customers specified

by the Commission, the Commission may, if the public interest

permits, exempt such corporation from compliance with all or any