state of new york industrial board of appealslabor.ny.gov/iba/decisions/pdf/pr-11-040.pdf ·...
[…] The petitioner failed to meet his burden of proof on the amount owed to the claimants for commissions. Since there was no written commission agreement between petitioner and claimants, and failing to meet the burden to prove that the claimants were either not entitled to the commissions or that the wages due calculation was in error, we affirm the Commissioner's wage order, but as discussed below. we modify the civil penalty in the wage order.

The Order assesses civil penalties in the amount of 150% of the wages ordered to be paid. Labor Law § 218 ( 1) provides, in relevant part:

Page 13: STATE OF NEW YORK INDUSTRIAL BOARD OF APPEALSlabor.ny.gov/iba/decisions/pdf/pr-11-040.pdf · Michael Caruso. PR 11-040 STATE OF NEW YORK INDUSTRIAL BOARD OF APPEALS -----x

PR 11-040 - 12 -

"In no case shall the order direct payment of an amount less than the total wages, benefits or wage supplements found by the commissioner to be due, plus the appropriate civil penalty ... .In assessing the amount of the penalty, the commissioner shall give due consideration to the size of the employer's business, the good faith of the employer, the gravity of the violation, the history of previous violations and. in the case of wages, benefits or supplements violations, the failure to comply with recordkeeping or other non­wage requirements.''

The investigator who assessed the penalty did not testify, and LSI Gonzalez provided no testimony to explain the factors considered in assessing the 150% penalty.