state of new mexico office of ... - osi.state.nm.us
[…] However, there is a reasonable basis for arguing that not all providers should be in the PCF.

• Recommendation: Participation in the PCF should remain voluntary. Adopting the proposed §41-5-3(A) definition of "health care provider" will increase the number of

Page 10: STATE OF NEW MEXICO OFFICE OF ... - osi.state.nm.us

Page 9 of 22

participants in the PCF, thereby spreading risk amongst a larger pool and providing greater financial protections for injured patients.

D. Whether the MMA damages cap should be increased.

• Current Law: §41-5-6(A) “Except for punitive damages and medical care and related benefits, the aggregate dollar amount recoverable by all persons for or arising from any injury or death to a patient as a result of malpractice shall not exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000) per occurrence.”

• Proposals: Some stakeholders suggest that raising the cap may drive physicians from the state and hinder physician recruitment because of the associated additional premium costs and the potential increase in malpractice litigation due to availability of higher awards.