state of new mexico office of ... - osi.state.nm.us
[…] • Assessment: The PCF recently issued rules that provide specific requirements associated with the statutorily required risk analysis. The additional requirements are intended to result in more substantial and more accurate risk analyses and, therefore, more accurate assessments for PCF participation.

• Recommendation: The Superintendent recommends no change to the statute.

G. Whether there should be a distinction between individual physician and entity requirements related to the damages cap, base coverage, and occurrence limits. • Current Law: (Regarding damages cap) §41-5-6(A) “Except for punitive damages and

medical care and related benefits, the aggregate dollar amount recoverable by all persons for or arising from any injury or death to a patient as a result of malpractice shall not exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000) per occurrence.”