state of new mexico office of ... - osi.state.nm.us
[…] A number of hospitals requested an option to use claims-made coverage to insure the primary layer. The PCF Custodian appreciates the challenges of obtaining occurrence-based coverage for the medical malpractice exposures of hospitals. Nevertheless, because a lapse in claims-made coverage could result in an uninsured primary layer exposure, the PCF Custodian recommends retaining the occurrence form coverage requirement.

J. How economic damages such as lost earnings or earning capacity should be treated with respect to the damages cap. • Current Law: §41-5-6(A) provides that, “Except for punitive damages and medical care

and related benefits, the aggregate dollar amount recoverable by all persons for or arising

Page 16: STATE OF NEW MEXICO OFFICE OF ... - osi.state.nm.us

Page 15 of 22

from any injury or death to a patient as a result of malpractice shall not exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000) per occurrence.” §41-5-3(D) states that "medical care and related benefits" means all reasonable medical, surgical, physical rehabilitation and custodial services and includes drugs, prosthetic devices and other similar materials reasonably necessary in the provision of such services. §41-5-6(B) states that “The value of accrued medical care and related benefits shall not be subject to the six hundred thousand dollar ($600,000) limitation. §41-5-6(D) states that “A health care provider's personal liability is limited to two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) for monetary damages and medical care and related benefits as provided in § 41-5-7 NMSA 1978.

• Proposals: Generally, stakeholders agreed that all compensatory damages except medical and related expenses should be subject to the cap.

• Assessment: The stakeholders’ position is supported by the MMA’s existing language. • Recommendation: No change to the statute should be made.

K. Whether anything should be done to strengthen the current MMA provisions regarding

ongoing coverage of medical needs of an injured patient. • Current law: §41-5-6(B) “The value of accrued medical care and related benefits shall not

be subject to the six hundred thousand dollar ($600,000) limitation.” §41-5-6(C) “Monetary damages shall not be awarded for future medical expenses in malpractice claims.” §41-5-7 (A). ‘In all malpractice claims where liability is established, the jury shall be given a special interrogatory asking if the patient is in need of future medical care and related benefits.