state of new mexico office of ... - osi.state.nm.us
[…] Proponents argue that the definition of “health care provider” and the necessary surcharge requirements for qualification should be amended to include employees because, in doing so, the protections of the MMA will be extended to employees, patients will have meaningful recourse against employees, and the PCF will remain solvent because proper surcharges will be collected based on the risk posed by the employees brought under the MMA.

Page 9: STATE OF NEW MEXICO OFFICE OF ... - osi.state.nm.us

Page 8 of 22

• Assessment: §41-5-16(C) acknowledges potential allegations of respondeat superior in MMA cases by stating: “In instances where applications [to the Medical Review Commission] are received employing the theory of respondeat superior or some other derivative theory of recovery, the director shall forward such applications to the state professional societies, associations or licensing boards of both the individual health care provider whose alleged malpractice caused the application to be filed, and the health care provider named a respondent as employer, master or principal.” Arguably, however, the law limits the application of the legal theory only as between” health care providers,” which, in the MMA, are only the 8 specifically named provider types listed in §41-5-3(A). The lack of clarity creates significant debate at mediations and is a subject of litigation.