state of new mexico office of ... - osi.state.nm.us
[…] See also, §41-5-7(B), relating to payment of future medical expenses, which states, “[o]nce a judgment is entered in favor of a patient who is found to be in need of future medical care and related benefits or a settlement is reached between a patient and health care provider…” (emphasis added); or §41-5-7(F) which states, “This section shall not be construed to prevent a patient and a health care provider from entering into a settlement agreement whereby medical care and related benefits shall be provided for a limited period of time only or to a limited degree.” (emphasis added).

• Proposals: Some stakeholders believe that the PCF custodian’s role in case settlement should be limited to sending back settlements that exceed the cap.