state of new jersey - stoppathwv.com cookson initial decision.pdf · monmouth county reliability...
[…] Rather, we interpret the quoted statement as expressing the view that the Board, in exercising its powers in situations such as this, must take into consideration not merely the engineering and economic aspects of the project, but also planning considerations, including those of an aesthetic character, in the balancing of interests. [In re Petitions of Public Service Electric & Gas Co., 100 N.J. Super. at 14-15]

More recently, the legal standards implicated in the statute have been expressed thusly:

N.J.S.A. 40:55D-19 [ ] requires the Board to find that “the present or proposed use by the public utility . . . is necessary for the service, convenience or welfare of the public . . . and that no alternative site or sites are reasonably available to achieve an equivalent public benefit, the public utility . . . may proceed in accordance with such decision of the [Board], any ordinance or regulation made under the authority of this act notwithstanding.” In making its determination, the Board must consider the site, the community zoning plan and zoning ordinances, the physical characteristics of the plot, and the surrounding neighborhood. In re Pub. Serv. Elec. & Gas Co., 35 N.J. 358, 377 (1961).