state of new hampshire supreme court … of new hampshire supreme court case no. 2010-0343 david j....
[…] somehow.” Nevertheless, individual citizens’ privacy interest in certain types of

information has been deemed sufficiently strong that disclosure may be prohibited –

and punished – except in narrowly-defined circumstances. Such privacy

determinations are routinely, and properly, made by the Legislature, and this Court has

recognized the Legislature’s power to declare certain materials off limits.

For instance, the case of In re Ryan D, 146 N.H. 644 (2001), concerned the

publication of juvenile court records. In that case the Supreme Court held that RSA 169-

B:46 did not require the disclosure of juvenile court records. In reaching its conclusion,

the Court relied in part upon RSA 169-B:37, which makes it unlawful for “any

newspaper to publish, or any radio or television station to broadcast or make public the

name or address” of an arrested juvenile without the permission of a court. The Court

also noted that under RSA 169-B:38, “the publisher of any newspaper or the manager,

owner or person in control of a radio or television station or agent or employee of any

of the above who violates the provisions of RSA 169-B:37 shall be guilty of a

misdeanor.” The parallel between RSA 169-B and RSA 651:5 is obvious.

There is also a distinct parallel between the public policy reasoning underlying

each statute. As noted by the Court in Ryan D,

Page 28: STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SUPREME COURT … OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SUPREME COURT CASE NO. 2010-0343 David J. Lovejoy v. James Daniel Linehan, et al. BRIEF OF APPELLANT DAVID J. LOVEJOY

24

by recognizing the inherent differences between children and adults, our legislature “has provided for special treatment of juveniles under the juvenile justice statute.” According to RSA 169-B:1, the legislature instructs us to construe and interpret the statute liberally to effectuate its purposes, which include encouraging “the wholesome, moral, mental, emotional, and physical development of each minor coming within the provisions of this chapter…”

Id. at 647 (emphasis added); compare with RSA 651:5, I (annulment should be granted if

it will “assist in the petitioner’s rehabilitation and will be consistent with the public

welfare”(emphasis added)).

In another case involving private information prohibited from disclosure by