state of new hampshire53. the new and upgraded roads will be generally constructed to a width of...
[…] and technical capabilities of the Applicant and that the Agreement and the additional

conditions contained within the Certificate adequately protect the public in the event that

decommissioning of the project becomes necessary.

In light of the foregoing considerations, and after consideration of the Application

and its attachments, the witness testimony and the exhibits, the Subcommittee finds that

the Applicant has demonstrated adequate financial, technical and managerial capability to

construct and operate the proposed facility.

2. Orderly Development of the Region

Under RSA 162-H:16, IV(b), the Subcommittee must find that the site and facility

“[w]ill not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region with due

consideration having been given to the views of municipal and regional planning

commissions and municipal governing bodies.”

35

Page 36: STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE53. The new and upgraded roads will be generally constructed to a width of thirty-four (34) feet to accommodate the turning radii of the trucks transporting the

The Applicant argues that it has met its burden on this criterion. According to the