state of new hampshire53. the new and upgraded roads will be generally constructed to a width of...
[…] thorough exploration of the important issues . . . .” Order Granting Petitions to Intervene

and Revising Procedural Schedule (issued October 14, 2008) at 6; see, RSA 541-A:32, II;

N.H. Code of Admin. Rules Site 202.11(c). Additionally, the Subcommittee determined

that because the Applicant had not shown a basis to distinguish among these groups, they

were all permitted to intervene despite the Applicant’s objection. Their participation,

however, was permitted subject to the provision that it could be limited or combined with

others as advisable.

Pursuant to RSA 162-H:9, I, Senior Assistant Attorney General Peter Roth was

appointed as Counsel for the Public, whose role is to “represent the public in seeking to

protect the quality of the environment and in seeking to assure an adequate supply of

energy.” RSA 162-H:9, I. Counsel for the Public is accorded all the rights, privileges

and responsibilities of an attorney representing a party in a formal action.

10