state of new hampshire53. the new and upgraded roads will be generally constructed to a width of...
[…] The Applicant has demonstrated, by a preponderance of the evidence, that is has

the financial capability to finance, construct and operate the project. Nonetheless, all

parties agree that the current market for financing such projects is challenging.

Therefore, the Subcommittee determines that the Applicant must have committed

construction financing for the project in place before construction may commence. The

Applicant shall provide notice to the Subcommittee when construction financing is in

place. Such notice shall contain the name and address of the lender or lenders. Under

RSA 162-H: 2, III “commencement of construction” is defined as: “any clearing of the

land, excavation or other substantial action that would adversely affect the natural

environment of the site of the proposed facility, but does not include land surveying,

optioning or acquiring land or rights in land, changes desirable for temporary use of the

land for public recreational uses, or necessary borings to determine foundation

conditions, or other preconstruction monitoring to establish background information

32

Page 33: STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE53. The new and upgraded roads will be generally constructed to a width of thirty-four (34) feet to accommodate the turning radii of the trucks transporting the

related to the suitability of the site or to the protection of environmental use and values.”

Nothing herein should be construed to prohibit the owners of the project lands form

continuing logging operations and activities in areas below 2700 feet in elevation.

b. The Altona Turbine Failures

During the adjudicatory hearings, the Subcommittee learned that two turbines had