state of new hampshire 15/single audit report - final.pdfintroduction ... 84.367 improving teacher...
[…] A similar finding was identified in the 2015 single audit report. See finding and corrective action plan at 2015-025.

STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE – FISCAL YEAR 2015 SINGLE AUDIT

SUMMARY STATUS OF PRIOR YEAR FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS FOR FISCAL YEARS 2014, 2013, AND 2012

G-100

U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs Finding 2012-61 NH Veterans Home CFDA # 64.015 Veterans State Nursing Home Care Grant Year: 2012 Finding: Controls over processing and accounting for federal revenues should be improved Criteria: 38 CFR 51.43(b) states in part, “VA pays per diem on a monthly basis. To receive payment, the State must submit to the VA medical center of jurisdiction a completed VA Form 10-5588, State Home Report and Statement of Federal Aid Claimed.” Form 10-5588 requires the State certify the accuracy of same. Condition: Errors noted in the Veteran Home’s (the Home) fiscal year 2012 requests for federal per-diem contributions indicate controls over that process are not adequate and require improvement.