state of nevada grant policy manualgrant.nv.gov/.../about/nevadagrantpolicymanual_draft.docx · web...
[…] ContractUnder 2 CFR 200.22, a contract means “a legal instrument by which a nonfederal entity purchases property or services needed to carry out the project or program under a Federal award. The term as used in this part does not include a legal instrument, even if the nonfederal entity considers it a contract, when the substance of the transaction meets the definition of a Federal award or subaward.”

Contract for ServicesA contract for services is defined in NRS 333.700 as follows:

“Except as otherwise provided in NRS 333.705, an agency may contract for the services of a person as an independent contractor. Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, each such contract must be awarded pursuant to this chapter.

An independent contractor is a natural person, firm or corporation who agrees to perform services for a fixed price according to his, her or its own methods and without subjection to the supervision or control of the other contracting party, except as to the results of the work, and not as the means by which the services are accomplished.”

ContractorUnder 2 CFR 200.23, contractor means “an entity that receives a contract as defined in § 200.22.”

Note: The terms “vendor” and “contractor” may be used interchangeably. In 2014, the Uniform Guidance replaced the term “vendor” with “contractor.”