state of nevada department of administration division...
[…] R057-18 This LCB File was adopted by the Personnel Commission at its March 15, 2019, meeting. This file was also submitted to the Legislative Counsel in accordance with the requirements. The LCB File was heard at the June 25, 2019, meeting of the Legislative Commission.

63

Page 64: STATE OF NEVADA DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION Division …hr.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/hrnvgov/Content/Boards... · 06/12/2019  · Introduced herself as the Supervisory Personnel Analyst

At the meeting, a concern was raised by a member regarding NAC 284.693 in Section 4 of the LCB File. NRS 284.384, in part, defines grievance as “…an injustice relating to any condition arising out of the relationship between an employer and an employee…” Based on this definition, the Division proposed that it be provided the ability to remove a grievance that does involve coworkers, rather than the employment relationship.