state of missouri documents/devansref.pdfaflac provided the department with a copy ......
[…] Evans also asked "why can't [the Department] just take my license away and leave me alone?"

26. Evans did not appear as ordered by the subpoena at the January 29, 2014 subpoena conference.

27. It is inferable, and is hereby found as fact, that Evans committed an insurance unfair trade practice when she electronically signed another insurance producer's name on four ( 4) applications for insurance.

8

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

28. Section 375.141 RSMo (Supp. 2013)2 provides, in relevant part:

1. The director may suspend, revoke, refuse to issue or refuse to renew an insurance producer license for any one or more of the following causes:

* * *

(2) Violating any insurance laws, or violating any regulation, subpoena, or order of the director or of another insurance commissioner in any other state;

* * * (7) Having admitted or been found to have committed any insurance unfair trade practice or fraud; [or]

(8) Using fraudulent, coercive, or dishonest practices, or demonstrating incompetence, untrustworthiness or financial irresponsibility in the conduct of business in this state or elsewhere[.]

29. Section 375.144 provides, in relevant part:

It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, solicitation or negotiation of insurance, directly or indirectly, to:

* * * (2) As to any material fact, make or use any misrepresentation, concealment, or suppression[.]