state of minnesota in court of appeals ...attorneys for corey n johnston tracy a. kennedy, esq....
[…] Moreover, even if the statute of

limitations period did apply, the six-year limitation period did not begin to run until, at

the earliest, October 23, 2009, when the Receiver was appointed and could have

discovered Johnston and First United's fraudulent conduct.

a. The statute of limitations is irrelevant to National Bank's claim amount.

Statutes of limitations are designed to prevent a party from waiting an

unreasonable amount of time before commencing an action against another party. Bust ad

v. Bustad, 116 N.W.2d 552, 556 (Minn. 1962). Accordingly, Minnesota Statutes

§ 541.01 mandates that "[a]ctions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed

in this chapter, after the cause of action accrues." (emphasis added); see also Minn. Stat.

§ 541.05, subd. 1(6) ("the following actions shall be commenced within six years ... for

relief on the ground of fraud, in which case the cause of action shall not be deemed to