state of minnesota in court of appeals a19-1089the officers looked and listened for signs of a woman...
[…] to another person and consciously disregarded that risk.” Id. at 479 (noting that “this
definition of recklessness comports with most common legal usage of the term”).
The state disagrees with our holding in Coleman and argues that the legal definition
of reckless is not applicable to third-degree murder. Instead, the state contends that a
depraved mind is shown by proof of an eminently dangerous act that is committed without
regard for human life, consistent with a portion of the language in the third-degree murder
statute. See Minn. Stat. § 609.195(a) (stating that third-degree murder requires “an act
eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human
life”). The state argues that the evidence presented at trial proves that Noor acted with a
depraved mind under that standard. However, the state also argues that even under the
standard articulated in Coleman, it met its burden to prove that Noor acted with a depraved
mind.