state of minnesota in court of appeals a19-1089the officers looked and listened for signs of a woman...
[…] State v. Waiters, 929 N.W.2d 895, 900 (Minn. 2019) (quotation
omitted). We view the evidence “in the light most favorable to the verdict” and assume
that the jury “disbelieved any evidence that conflicted with the verdict.” State v. Griffin,
887 N.W.2d 257, 263 (Minn. 2016). The verdict will not be overturned if the jury, “upon
application of the presumption of innocence and the state’s burden of proving an offense
9
beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably have found the defendant guilty of the
charged offense.” Id.
Noor was convicted of third-degree murder under Minn. Stat. § 609.195(a). That
statute provides:
Whoever, without intent to effect the death of any
person, causes the death of another by perpetrating an act
eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind,
without regard for human life, is guilty of murder in the third
degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more
than 25 years.
Minn. Stat. § 609.195(a).
The elements of third-degree murder include an act that (1) causes the death of
another, (2) is eminently dangerous to others, and (3) evinces a depraved mind without
regard for human life. State v. Hall, 931 N.W.2d 727, 740-41 (Minn. 2019) (indicating
that the decision in State v. Mytych, 194 N.W.2d 276, 282 (Minn. 1972), reaffirmed the
elements of third-degree murder).
Noor does not dispute that he caused Ruszczyk’s death or that his act of firing his