state of minnesota in court of appeals a19-1089the officers looked and listened for signs of a woman...
[…] by the state, or the degree-of-risk approach described by LaFave, we are satisfied that the
evidence was sufficient to establish that Noor acted with a depraved mind, even though his
death-causing act was the result of a split-second decision directed at the person outside of
the squad-car’s window. The evidence was therefore sufficient to sustain Noor’s
conviction of third-degree murder.
II.
Noor contends that the evidence was insufficient to show that his use of deadly force
was not authorized under Minn. Stat. § 609.066, which permits the use of deadly force by
a peace officer “to protect the peace officer or another from apparent death or great bodily
24
harm.” Minn. Stat. § 609.066, subd. 2(1). The statute defines “deadly force” as “force
which the actor uses with the purpose of causing, or which the actor should reasonably
know creates a substantial risk of causing, death or great bodily harm. The intentional
discharge of a firearm . . . in the direction of another person . . . constitutes deadly force.”
Id., subd. 1. Noor’s defense under Minn. Stat. § 609.066, subd. 2(1), is an affirmative
defense that the state must disprove beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Niska, 514
N.W.2d 260, 265 (Minn. 1994) (stating that after a defendant produces sufficient evidence