state of minnesota in court of appeals a18-0593 …susan l. segal, minneapolis city attorney, sara...
[…] inflation, while small employers are required to pay their employees at least $7.75 per hour

plus a percentage based on inflation. Id., subd. 1(b)(1)-(2), (f). As of January 1, 2019, the

statutory formulas result in a minimum wage of $9.86 per hour for large employers and

$8.04 per hour for small employers. See Minn. Dep’t of Labor & Indus.,

1 A “large employer” is defined as “an enterprise whose annual gross volume of

sales made or business done is not less than $500,000,” exclusive of excise taxes and

subject to MFLSA. Minn. Stat. § 177.24, subd. 1(a)(1). A “small employer,” on the other

hand, is defined as “an enterprise whose annual gross volume of sales made or business

done is less than $500,000,” exclusive of excise taxes and subject to MFLSA. Id., subd.

1(a)(2).

Page 4: STATE OF MINNESOTA IN COURT OF APPEALS A18-0593 …Susan L. Segal, Minneapolis City Attorney, Sara J. Lathrop, Sarah C.S. McLaren, Assistant City Attorneys, Minneapolis, Minnesota

4