state of minnesota in court of appeals a16-1634€¦ · 4 in may 2015, the minnesota legislature...
[…] In sum, auditing the

finances of Minnesota counties is a core function of the state auditor.

B. The county audit statute permissibly modifies the state auditor’s core

function of auditing counties.

In determining whether the county audit statute impermissibly transfers the state

auditor’s independent county-audit functions or merely modifies them, we first compare

Page 11: STATE OF MINNESOTA IN COURT OF APPEALS A16-1634€¦ · 4 In May 2015, the Minnesota Legislature passed, and Governor Dayton signed into law, S.F. 888, the State Government Finance

11

the current statute, Minn. Stat. § 6.481 (2016), to the prior statute, Minn. Stat. § 6.48 (2014).

Both statutes provide that “[a]ll the powers and duties conferred and imposed upon the

state auditor shall be exercised and performed by the state auditor in respect to the offices,

institutions, public property, and improvements of [the] several counties of the state.” And

both statutes require the state auditor to “prescribe and install systems of accounts and

financial reports that shall be uniform, so far as practicable, for the same class of offices.”

Minn. Stat. § 6.48; Minn. Stat. § 6.481, subd. 1.