state of minnesota district court county of ramsey … · evidence); in re risk level determination...
[…] Admin. Hr’gs

2

reopen an otherwise closed appellate record so extra record materials may be developed. . . . What

gets developed at the district court level then becomes part of the appellate record.” (Id. 94:8-18.)

Given this limited jurisdiction, the Court “reject[ed] the notion that the Rules of Civil Procedure

control this process and that the discovery ordinarily permitted by Rule 26 and other rules in the

Rules of Civil Procedure is allowed.” (Id. 93:11-16.) This was particularly the case given the

absence of any “express provision for discovery” within section 14.68. (Id.)

Section 14.68 does, however, contain an express provision dictating the admissibility of

evidence following a transfer from the Court of Appeals: “The district court shall have jurisdiction

to take testimony and to hear and determine the alleged irregularities in procedure.” Notably,

section 14.68 and its related provisions fall within the administrative procedures for the judicial

review of contested cases, which are governed by evidentiary rules set forth under MAPA itself,

not the Minnesota Rules of Evidence.