state of minnesota district court county of ......petitioners above-named, on behalf of themselves...
[…] 45

substantially conform to the minimum standards established by the

commissioner and is not making satisfactory progress toward substantial

conformance, the commissioner shall promptly notify the chief executive officer

and the governing board of the facility of the deficiencies and order that they be

remedied within a reasonable period of time.”

111. By failing and refusing to protect Petitioners from COVID-19, the

DOC has violated its duties to Petitioners under Minnesota Statutes Chapter 241,

Section 241.021, subd. 5.

112. Minnesota Statutes Chapter 243, Section 243.57 provides, “In case of

an epidemic of any infectious or contagious disease in any state correctional

facility under control of the commissioner of corrections, by which the health or

lives of the inmates may be endangered, the chief executive officer thereof, with

the approval of the commissioner of corrections may cause the inmates so

affected to be removed to some other secure and suitable place or places for care

and treatment.”

113. By failing and refusing to protect Petitioners from COVID-19, the

DOC has violated its duties to Petitioners under Minnesota Statutes Chapter 243,

Section 243.57.