state of minnesota district court county of ......petitioners above-named, on behalf of themselves...
[…] that when the Commissioner of Corrections finds that a facility “does not
45
substantially conform to the minimum standards established by the
commissioner and is not making satisfactory progress toward substantial
conformance, the commissioner shall promptly notify the chief executive officer
and the governing board of the facility of the deficiencies and order that they be
remedied within a reasonable period of time.”
111. By failing and refusing to protect Petitioners from COVID-19, the
DOC has violated its duties to Petitioners under Minnesota Statutes Chapter 241,
Section 241.021, subd. 5.
112. Minnesota Statutes Chapter 243, Section 243.57 provides, “In case of
an epidemic of any infectious or contagious disease in any state correctional
facility under control of the commissioner of corrections, by which the health or
lives of the inmates may be endangered, the chief executive officer thereof, with
the approval of the commissioner of corrections may cause the inmates so
affected to be removed to some other secure and suitable place or places for care
and treatment.”
113. By failing and refusing to protect Petitioners from COVID-19, the
DOC has violated its duties to Petitioners under Minnesota Statutes Chapter 243,
Section 243.57.
46
114. Minnesota Rule 2911.0300, subp. 2, provides, “When conditions do