state of minnesota district court county of ......petitioners above-named, on behalf of themselves...
[…] liberty or property without due process of law.”

104. By failing and refusing to protect Petitioners from COVID-19, the

DOC is depriving Petitioners of liberty and potentially life without due process

of law.

105. The DOC’s duty to protect Petitioners from COVID-19 also arises

under provisions of the statutes and rules of the State of Minnesota.

Page 44: STATE OF MINNESOTA DISTRICT COURT COUNTY OF ......Petitioners above-named, on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 586, hereby

44

106. Minnesota Statutes Chapter 241, Section 241.021, subd. 1 requires

that for correctional facilities, the Commissioner of Corrections “shall

promulgate pursuant to chapter 14, rules establishing minimum standards for

these facilities with respect to their management, operation, physical condition,

and the security, safety, health, treatment, and discipline of persons detained or

confined therein.”

107. By failing and refusing to protect Petitioners from COVID-19, the

DOC has violated its duties to Petitioners under Minnesota Statutes Chapter 241,

Section 241.021, subd. 1.

108. Minnesota Statutes Chapter 241, Section 241.021, subd. 4, requires