state of minnesota district court county of ......petitioners above-named, on behalf of themselves...
[…] court should not order the respondent’s performance of a duty.

Page 48: STATE OF MINNESOTA DISTRICT COURT COUNTY OF ......Petitioners above-named, on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 586, hereby

48

122. Under Section 586.04, “When the right to require the performance of

the act is clear, and it is apparent that no valid excuse for nonperformance can be

given, a peremptory writ may be allowed in the first instance. In all other cases

the alternative writ shall first issue.”

123. Section 586.12 requires the trial of issues of fact in mandamus

proceedings: “Issues of fact in proceedings commenced in a district court shall be

tried in the county in which the defendant resides, or in which the material facts

stated in the writ are alleged to have taken place. Either party shall be entitled to

have any issue of fact tried by a jury, as in a civil action.”

124. Although mandamus is an extraordinary remedy, its use is

appropriate when there is no plain, adequate, and speedy remedy at law.

Farmers & Merchants Bank of Cochrane v. Billstein, 283 N.W. 138, 139 (Minn. 1938).

“The two primary uses of mandamus are (1) to compel the performance of an