state of minnesota district court county of ......3. in nearly every respect, the state of minnesota...
[…] 10/22/2020 11:42 AM

  • 45

    substantially conform to the minimum standards established by the

    commissioner and is not making satisfactory progress toward substantial

    conformance, the commissioner shall promptly notify the chief executive officer

    and the governing board of the facility of the deficiencies and order that they be

    remedied within a reasonable period of time.”

    111. By failing and refusing to protect Petitioners from COVID-19, the

    DOC has violated its duties to Petitioners under Minnesota Statutes Chapter 241,

    Section 241.021, subd. 5.

    112. Minnesota Statutes Chapter 243, Section 243.57 provides, “In case of

    an epidemic of any infectious or contagious disease in any state correctional

    facility under control of the commissioner of corrections, by which the health or

    lives of the inmates may be endangered, the chief executive officer thereof, with

    the approval of the commissioner of corrections may cause the inmates so

    affected to be removed to some other secure and suitable place or places for care

    and treatment.”

    113. By failing and refusing to protect Petitioners from COVID-19, the

    DOC has violated its duties to Petitioners under Minnesota Statutes Chapter 243,

    Section 243.57.

    62-CV-20-5143 Filed in District CourtState of Minnesota

    10/22/2020 11:42 AM

  • 46