state of minnesota district court county of ......3. in nearly every respect, the state of minnesota...
[…] alternative, which requires the respondent to appear and show cause why the

    court should not order the respondent’s performance of a duty.

    62-CV-20-5143 Filed in District CourtState of Minnesota

    10/22/2020 11:42 AM

  • 48

    122. Under Section 586.04, “When the right to require the performance of

    the act is clear, and it is apparent that no valid excuse for nonperformance can be

    given, a peremptory writ may be allowed in the first instance. In all other cases

    the alternative writ shall first issue.”

    123. Section 586.12 requires the trial of issues of fact in mandamus

    proceedings: “Issues of fact in proceedings commenced in a district court shall be

    tried in the county in which the defendant resides, or in which the material facts

    stated in the writ are alleged to have taken place. Either party shall be entitled to

    have any issue of fact tried by a jury, as in a civil action.”

    124. Although mandamus is an extraordinary remedy, its use is

    appropriate when there is no plain, adequate, and speedy remedy at law.

    Farmers & Merchants Bank of Cochrane v. Billstein, 283 N.W. 138, 139 (Minn. 1938).