state of michigan...grand rapids, mi 49525 (616) 726-2200 christopher e. tracy (p46738) honigman...
[…] a willful neglect of duty or disobedience of any lawful court order.

Appellees followed the proper procedure in seeking enforcement of the Injunction

through the trial court’s contempt power including filing a motion pursuant to MCR 3.306(A),

obtaining a show cause order and appearing at an evidentiary hearing. As part of the motion to

enforce the Injunction filed on or about November 14, 2013, Appellees asked the trial court to

award them costs and attorneys’ fees incurred in connection with their efforts to enforce the

Injunction. MCL 600.1721 specifically provides that if “the alleged misconduct has caused an

actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a

sufficient sum to indemnify him.” MCL 600.1721. The language of MCL 600.1721 does not

specify whether it applies to findings of civil contempt, criminal contempt, or both. The Court of

Appeals has recognized that a loss under MCL 600.1721 may include attorney fees that occurred