state of michigan...grand rapids, mi 49525 (616) 726-2200 christopher e. tracy (p46738) honigman...
[…] Sands Appliances Services, Inc. v Wilson, 463 Mich 231, 242; 615 NW2d 241 (2000) quoting

People v Brown, 406 Mich 215, 221; 277 NW2d 155 (1979), quoting 73 Am Jur 2d, Statutes, §

214, pp 407-408.3

2 Appellants’ Brief suggests that Appellees have improperly included “courthouses” as a type of “county building” identified by the Legislature in the CCA. Appellants’ Brief, p. 11, fn 18. However, subsection (a) of MCL 46.11 explicitly provides that a county may “[p]urchase or lease for a term not to exceed 20 years, real estate necessary for the site of a courthouse, jail, clerk’s office, or other county building in that county.” MCL 46.11 (a) (emphasis added). 3 The Court of Appeals’ dissent contends that ejusdem generis does not apply because the phrase “county building” is utilized in subsection (b) before the designation of specific examples in subsection (d).