state of maryland administrator’s report – april 2018 · 2018-04-13 · maeo hosted its annual...
[…] Page 46: State of Maryland Administrator’s Report – April 2018 · 2018-04-13 · MAEO hosted its annual meeting in Ocean City from March 13th - 16th. The conference ... were removed from

PRIVILEGED & CONFIDENTIAL

2

Background

Absentee Ballots in Maryland

EL § 9-306 provides that if an applicant for an absentee ballot qualifies to vote by absentee ballot, “the local board shall provide the ballot by one of the following methods requested by the voter:”

(1) Mail; (2) Facsimile transmission; (3) The Internet; or (4) By hand during an in-person transaction.

EL § 9-306(b)(1)-(4).