state of maryland administrator’s report – april 2018 · 2018-04-13 · maeo hosted its annual...
[…] Id. at 47.

Analysis

1. EL § 9-306(b) is Mandatory

To begin, EL § 9-306(b) likely does obligate SBE to provide absentee ballots to qualified voters via the precise method selected by the voter. This interpretation gives effect to the most natural textual reading of the provision, whereas the alternative interpretation pursuant to which EL § 9-306(b) is deemed not mandatory would yield nonsensical results.

Subsection 9-306(b) is titled “Permitted methods for providing ballot,” and provides that if an applicant qualifies to vote by absentee ballot, “the local board shall provide the ballot by one of the following methods requested by the voter:

(1) Mail; (2) Facsimile transmission; (3) The Internet; or (4) By hand during an in-person transaction.

EL § 9-306(b) (emphases added). The presence of the verb “shall” in this provision denotes compulsion: “Absent any other indication that the context requires a different interpretation, we will not depart from our practice of interpreting the word ‘shall’ as mandatory.” State v.