state of maryland administrator’s report – april 2018 · 2018-04-13 · maeo hosted its annual...
[…] For example, section 9-305 establishes different deadlines for the submission of absentee ballot applications depending on the method of delivery requested by the voter. See EL § 9-305(b)(1)-(3).4 It would not make sense to impose different deadlines for submitting applications based on

3 “The last antecedent rule does not apply ‘[w]here the sense of the entire [statute] requires that a qualifying [clause] apply to several preceding’ words.” McCree, 441 Md. at 21. 4 Section 9-305(b) provides: “An application for an absentee ballot must be received by a local board:

(1) if the voter requests the absentee ballot be sent by mail or facsimile transmission, [the application must be received] not later than the Tuesday preceding the election . . . ;

(2) if the voter requests the absentee ballot be sent by the Internet, not later than the Friday preceding the election . . . ; or

Page 51: State of Maryland Administrator’s Report – April 2018 · 2018-04-13 · MAEO hosted its annual meeting in Ocean City from March 13th - 16th. The conference ... were removed from

PRIVILEGED & CONFIDENTIAL

7