state of m innesota in supreme courtmn.gov/web/prod/static/lawlib/live/briefs/pdfs/a111145...no....
[…] cannot tolerate submission of a "total loss" issue to appraisers. Suppose that in a
particular case, a court applying Minnesota law would conclude that a particular loss is a
"total loss," but a panel of appraisers awards less than the policy limits based on the
appraisers' own theory about what "total loss" means. Perhaps the court applies
Minnesota's "reasonable uninsured property owner" standard, and the appraisal panel is
persuaded to apply Auto-Owners' "pile of rubble on the ground" standard. The policy's
appraisal provision would then be a "provision" that violated Minn. Stat. § 65A.0 1, Subd.
5, and would be void under Minn. Stat§ 65A.01, Subd. 1 (2012) ("No policy or contract
of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurers * * * on any property
in this state, unless it shall provide the specified coverage and conform as to all
provisions, stipulations, and conditions, with such form of policy * * *. "). Practically
speaking, appraisers can never have the last word regarding "total loss." There must
always be a court proceeding to apply the correct legal standard. So Auto-Owners'
interpretation puts the appraisal provision in conflict with the one provision that is