state of louisiana ocd-dru manual...corrected ‘ocd-dru’ acronym and updated specific areas to...
[…] See Section 10 - Acquisition and Relocation for
additional acquisition and URA guidance.
5. Contact the regional notification center and the owners of underground utilities or
facilities that are not members of the regional notification center for the existence and
location of all underground utilities and facilities within the construction area in
accordance with R.S. 38:2223.
6. When preparing the plans and specifications for the bid package, the following
requirements pertaining to service connection line and hookup fees must be kept in
mind:
a. As stated in Section 24 CFR 570.202(b) (6) of the Housing and Community
Development Act of 1974, as amended, the "financing of costs associated with
b. the connection of residential structures to water distribution lines or local sewer
collection lines" is an eligible cost. It is eligible, however, as rehabilitation and
will be considered as an integral part of the overall sewer or water project.
c. Develop cost and pricing formats.
d. Generally the street, water, sewer, utility and landscaping projects will be unit