state of louisiana court of appeal, third · pdf filemark taylor, et al. versus ... david...
[…] finding that its activities constituted an inverse condemnation or appropriation of the
Taylors’ property and, in doing so, erred in awarding attorney fees. Secondly, DOTD
argues that the trial court erred in finding that the improvements to La. 8 resulted in
actionable damage to the plaintiffs’ property. The consideration of these two
assignments of error require an analysis of the same facts and legal issues. Therefore,
we will address them together on appeal.
The state’s eminent domain power is set forth in La.Const. art. I, § 4, which
provides in pertinent part:
(A) Every person has the right to acquire, own control, use, enjoy,protect, and dispose of private property. This right is subject toreasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of the policepower.(B) Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its politicalsubdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paidto the owner or into court for his benefit. . . . In every expropriation, aparty has the right to trial by jury to determine compensation, and theowner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss.
When property is damaged by the state and expropriation proceedings have not
been instituted to compensate the landowner, the landowner may bring an inverse
condemnation suit under La.Const. art. I, § 4. Ardoin v. State, Dep’t. of Transp. &