state of indiana - web view24.03.2011 · state of indiana. indiana utility ... in...
[…] of the existing utility to be the sole provider in its service territory under IC 8-1-6-3. The IEA
raised the same concern in its September 29 comments. However, IREC disagrees with the IEA’s
analysis of relevant Indiana statutes, rules, cases, and Commission decisions. Instead, we believe
that, under Indiana law, third-party-owned net metering facilities would not be public utilities,
and therefore that third-party ownership arrangements and PPAs are permissible.
Specifically, in the context of public utility fees, IC 8-1-6-3 defines “public utility” to
include “every corporation, company, cooperative organization of any kind, individual,
association of individuals, their lessees, trustees, or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever
that . . . may own, operate, manage, or control any plant or equipment within the state . . . for the
production, transmission, delivery, or furnishing of heat, light, water, or power, . . . for service
directly or indirectly to the public . . . .” (emphasis added) Although the definition in IC 8-1-2-
1(a), in the statutory chapter addressing Commission jurisdiction more generally, does not
include the language “for service directly or indirectly to the public,” Indiana case law has