state of illinois · st 19-02 tax type: sales tax ta issue: exemption from tax (charitable and...
[…] 49

Home guidelines), but it clearly cannot satisfy the third. 35 ILCS 200/15-65(iii)(C). That

is because there is no dispute that OPQ Foundation leases part of the Property to which it

holds legal title, for valuable consideration. App. Ex. 5.3, Form 1023, Ex. E-4 (Sports Bar

Lease); App. Ex. 5.18, p. 9 (Bates number 54) (Note 2 to Applicant’s Consolidated

Financial Statements for 2014); App. Ex. 5.24, p. 3 (of Schedule A to 2017 Form 990) (p.

15 of exhibit, line 10(b)).

Each of the romanettes in the last paragraph of § 15-65 describes a different class

or type of entity. Section 15-65(i) expressly allows for a title-holder to rent the property

to a charitable user, and § 15-65(f)(ii) expressly provides that the property will be used as

“a residential rental property that has received an allocation of Low Income Housing Tax

Credits for 100% of the dwelling units under Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of

1986, as amended ….” 35 ILCS 200/15-65(f)(i)-(ii). In contrast, § 15-65(iii)’s last

express condition is that “the limited liability company does not lease the property or

otherwise use it with a view to profit.” 35 ILCS 200/15-65(iii)(C). “When the legislature

uses certain language in one part of a statute and different language in another, we may

assume different meanings were intended.” Carver v. Bond/Fayette/Effingham Reg. Bd.

of School Trustees, 146 Ill. 2d 347, 353, 586 N.E.2d 1273, 1276 (1992).

The legislature’s express distinction between the entities described in § 15-65(i)-

(ii), and those in § 15-65(iii), is so plain that it cannot have been unintended. The entities

described in § 15-65(iii) are not like the ones described in § 15-65(i)-(ii), and the

statutory conditions for each are strikingly different. The last condition expressed for

entities described in § 15-65(iii) is that “the limited liability company does not lease the

property or otherwise use it with a view to profit.” 35 ILCS 200/15-65(iii)(C). Given this

Page 50: STATE OF ILLINOIS · ST 19-02 Tax Type: Sales Tax Ta Issue: Exemption from tax (Charitable and other exempt entities) STATE OF ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE

50