state of illinois · st 19-02 tax type: sales tax ta issue: exemption from tax (charitable and...
[…] 60

military and veterans. 330 ILCS 140/1 et. seq.; https://www2.illinois.gov/veterans/

features/Documents/Businesslisting.pdf (listing, by county, Illinois businesses publicly

offering discounts from fees for goods and services to veterans).

Such discounts are certainly nice for the recipients, and, I am confident,

appreciated by them. Likely too, Applicant’s offer of discounts might persuade the

favored recipients to use OPQ Foundation’s facility, instead of other area golf courses,

when deciding where to play in the future. See 330 ILCS 140/5 (“The Veterans' and

Military Discount Program will be mutually beneficial, helping active duty service

members and veterans in the State save money with discounts on goods and services, and

helping business owners to enjoy increased traffic and sales in their stores.”). The

building of such customer preference, no doubt, is part of the reason why retailers and

service providers often offer such discounts to customers who agree to become members

of the sellers, like the veterans who agreed, and paid, to become members of Applicant’s