state of illinois · st 19-02 tax type: sales tax ta issue: exemption from tax (charitable and...
[…] Schiller, 221 Ill.2d 130, 145, 849

N.E.2d 130, 359 (2006). This means that if OPQ Foundation meets one of any of the

three sets of conditions set forth in § 15-65 (i)-(iii), the Property shall not lose its

exemption ─ so long as Applicant and the Property otherwise qualify for an exemption

under PTC § 15-65(a)-(f). 35 ILCS 200/15-65(i)-(iii). The next part of this

recommendation will examine whether Applicant has met its burden to show that OPQ

Foundation is one of the entities described in PTC § 15-65(i)-(iii).

Is OPQ Foundation One of the Entities Described in PTC § 15-65(i)-(iii)?

PTC § 15-65(ii)

This is the most obvious of the three romanettes. OPQ Foundation clearly is not

an entity described in PTC § 15-65(ii), since the Property is not “a residential rental

property that has received an allocation of Low Income Housing Tax Credits for 100% of

the dwelling units under Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended

….” Compare 35 ILCS 200/15-65(ii) with F. Stip. ¶ 8.

PTC § 15-65(i)

The evidence also clearly shows that OPQ Foundation is not an organization

described in PTC § 15-65(i). There are two conditions set forth in this romanette, and

those conditions are joined by the word “and.” Id.