state of illinois · st 19-02 tax type: sales tax ta issue: exemption from tax (charitable and...
[…] E-6. Illinois courts have held that

the act of entering into leases for real and personal property situated in Illinois constitutes

transacting business in Illinois. E.g., Community Merchant Services, Inc. v. Jonas, 354

Ill. App. 3d 1077, 1087, 822 N.E.2d 515, 524-25 (4th Dist. 2004). Here, the statutory text

is clear, and the documentary evidence clearly and convincingly establishes, as a matter

of fact, that OPQ Foundation was not created solely to hold title to the Property. App. Ex.

5.3, Form 1023, Exs. E-2, E-4, E-6; App. Ex. 5.4.

The second condition set forth in § 15-65(i) is that the title-holding entity

“qualifies under paragraph (2) of Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code or its

successor ….” 35 ILCS 200/15-65(i). Applicant offered no evidence on this point, and

the absence of evidence must be construed against Applicant, since Applicant bears the

burdens of production and persuasion. Arts Club of Chicago v. Department of Revenue,