state of illinois · st 19-02 tax type: sales tax ta issue: exemption from tax (charitable and...
[…] Where it does elect to recognize an exemption, it must

remain within the limitations imposed by the constitution. No other

subjects of property tax exemption are permitted. The legislature

cannot add to or broaden the exemptions specified in section 6. … While the General Assembly has no authority to grant exemptions

beyond those authorized by section 6, it “may place restrictions,

limitations, and conditions on [property tax] exemptions as may be

proper by general law.” … In accordance with this power, the

legislature has elected to impose additional restrictions with respect to

section 6's charitable exemption. Pursuant to section 15-65 of the

Property Tax Code …, eligibility for a charitable exemption requires

not only that the property be “actually and exclusively used for

charitable or beneficent purposes, and not leased or otherwise used

with a view to profit,” but also that it be owned by an institution of

public charity or certain other entities, including “old people's homes,”

qualifying not-for-profit health maintenance organizations, free public

libraries and historical societies. …

***

Provena, 236 Ill. 2d at 389-90, 925 N.E.2d at 1144-45.