state of illinois · st 19-02 tax type: sales tax ta issue: exemption from tax (charitable and...
[…] need of some educational or religious conviction, or in need of some provision for their

general welfare. In short, that such persons are, because of their status, always in need of,

or seeking, charity. Provena, 236 Ill. 2d at 395, 925 N.E.2d at 1148. Although no Illinois

case has, to my knowledge, addressed the distinction, I consider Applicant’s offer of

discounted fees to veterans more as a form of tribute, and not as its provision of charity to

them. Compare Provena, 236 Ill. 2d at 390-91, 925 N.E.2d at 1145 with 330 ILCS 140/5

(Veterans' and Military Discount Program Act) (Legislative findings)4 and Webster’s

4 Section 5 of the Veterans' and Military Discount Program Act provides:

Legislative findings. The General Assembly finds that though there is no way

to adequately repay our nation's military personnel for their service and sacrifice,

we can demonstrate our gratitude by forging a collaborative effort between

businesses and government that will connect veterans and active duty service

members with merchants who choose to honor their military service through

special discounts and promotions.

The Veterans' and Military Discount Program, created under this Act, will

enable veterans (those honorably discharged and other veterans generally

discharged for reasons other than discipline, misconduct, resignation in lieu of

misconduct charges, unfitness for duty, voluntary resignation, or court martial)

and military personnel currently serving our country to receive a discount on

goods and services from participating merchants, or another appropriate money-

saving promotion of a merchant's choice.

Page 59: STATE OF ILLINOIS · ST 19-02 Tax Type: Sales Tax Ta Issue: Exemption from tax (Charitable and other exempt entities) STATE OF ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE

59

Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary of the English Language 2019 (1996) (“tribute”