state of illinois · st 19-02 tax type: sales tax ta issue: exemption from tax (charitable and...
[…] liability company is deemed exempt from income tax liability by

virtue of the Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) status of its

sole member or members; and

(C) the limited liability company does not lease the property or

otherwise use it with a view to profit.

35 ILCS 200/15-65 (as amended by P.A. 96-763, eff. August 25, 2009). In the text of the

final paragraph of § 15-65, quoted above, I have placed each of the romanettes — (i), (ii)

and (iii) — on separate lines, to help make the text of that paragraph easier to understand.

Section 3-5 of Illinois’ Use Tax Act (UTA) provides, in pertinent part:

Sec. 3-5. Exemptions. Use of the following tangible personal property

is exempt from the tax imposed by this Act:

***

(4) Personal property purchased by a … a corporation, society,

association, foundation, or institution organized and operated

exclusively for charitable, religious, or educational purposes, or by a

not-for-profit corporation, society, association, foundation, institution,

or organization that has no compensated officers or employees and that

is organized and operated primarily for the recreation of persons 55

years of age or older. A limited liability company may qualify for the

exemption under this paragraph only if the limited liability company is

organized and operated exclusively for educational purposes. On and

after July 1, 1987, however, no entity otherwise eligible for this

exemption shall make tax-free purchases unless it has an active

exemption identification number issued by the Department.

Page 39: STATE OF ILLINOIS · ST 19-02 Tax Type: Sales Tax Ta Issue: Exemption from tax (Charitable and other exempt entities) STATE OF ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE

39

***

35 ILCS 120/3-5(4); accord 35 ILCS 120/2-5(11) (complementary § of ROTA).