state of illinois illinois commerce commission...jeffrey gray, paul marshall, curtis jacobs, randy...
[…] Petitioner states that IAA’s and ILA’s construction of Sections 3-105 and 8-406 ignores other relevant provisions of these sections that contradict their interpretation. Rock Island observes: the word “only” does not appear in Section 3-105; “already” does not appear in Section 8-406; and “public utility” does not appear in Section 8-503. Rock Island states the IAA and ILA construction ignores the last clause of the first paragraph of Section 3-105: “. . . or owns or controls any franchise, license, permit or right to engage in: . . . [the transmission of electricity].” It argues that this clause begins with “or,” which means it is an alternative to the preceding clause “owns, controls, operates or manages,