state of illinois illinois commerce commission...jeffrey gray, paul marshall, curtis jacobs, randy...
[…] IAA states that the determination of whether Rock Island is a “public utility” as defined in the PUA is a threshold issue. IAA asserts that determination should turn on the definition of “public utility” in Section 3-105(a) of the PUA, which provides: “public utility means and includes: “… every … limited liability company … that ... owns, controls, operates, or manages within this state, directly, for public use, any … plant, equipment or property used or to be used for or in connection with … the transmission, delivery, or furnishing of … electricity.” IAA states that the wording of Section 3-105 is clear and unambiguous.