state of illinois illinois commerce commission...jeffrey gray, paul marshall, curtis jacobs, randy...
[…] ComEd asserts that Rock Island’s failure to have any Illinois transmission assets is not simply a product of not having yet received a CPCN. It argues that the failure is more fundamental in that Rock Island has made no commitment to ever own, control, operate or manage Illinois transmission

Page 17: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION...Jeffrey Gray, Paul Marshall, Curtis Jacobs, Randy Rosengren, Sid Nelson, Ed Simpson and Bill Cole. Michael Goggin testified for WOW

12-0560 (on remand)

17

assets. ComEd emphasizes that Section 3-105 mandates that a public utility currently “owns, controls, operates or manages … for public use, any plant, equipment or property used or to be used for … the transmission … of … electricity.”