state of illinois illinois commerce commission...jeffrey gray, paul marshall, curtis jacobs, randy...
[…] Railway Express Agency v. Ill. Commerce Comm’n, 374 Ill. 151, 155, 28 N.E.2d 116, 118 (1940). A Certificate issued by the Commission is a property right to build the facility authorized by the Certificate. Quantum Pipeline Co. v. Ill. Commerce Comm’n, 304 Ill.App.3d 310, 317, 709 N.E.2d 950, 954 (3rd Dist. 1999). Rock Island states the construction also ignores the second sentence of subsection (f) of Section 8-406: “Unless exercised within a period of 2 years from the grant thereof authority conferred by a certificate of convenience and necessity issued by the Commission shall be null and void.” It maintains that Section 8-406(f) expressly recognizes that an entity can be granted a Certificate by the Commission, but still have things to do before it can “exercise” the authority.