state of hawaii hawaii labor relations board in the...
[…] existing or potential hazards to acceptable levels, using methods

such as engineering or administrative controls, isolation, or

guarding, shall be promptly used. When these methods are

inadequate to reach acceptable levels, personal protective

equipment shall be provided and used.”

Location: Establishment

Abatement certification documents in the form of a copy of the

company’s workplace violence prevention program is required.

Date By Which Violation Must be Abated: 07/29/2003

Penalty: $ 49,500.00

Citation 2, Item 1 Type of Violation: Other

29 CFR 1904.1(a)(2) [Refer to chapter 12-52.1, HAR] was

violated because:

Recordkeeping of work-related fatalities, injuries, and illnesses

was not maintained.

29 CFR 1904.1(a)(2) states “If your company had more than ten

(10) employees at any time during the last calendar year, you

must keep OSHA injury and illness records unless your

establishment is classified as a partially exempt industry under

§ 1904.2.” § 1904.2 references the table in appendix A of

subpart B of this chapter. Your establishment was not exempted

under § 1904.2.

Location: Establishment

Abatement certification documentation in the form of copies of

the current OSHA 300 and 200 logs for 2000, 2001, and 2002

are required.