state of hawai’i honolulu, hawai’i 96813 · chapter 13-104, hawai‘i administrative rules...
[…] Our intent in new rule §13-104-5.5, HAR, is to create both a classification system andprocedure to be applied to more effectively manage abandoned property. The new rule allows forimmediate response for abandoned property in the forest reserve, deemed hazardous to publichealth and safety, which is not codified in the existing rules, and increases governmenttransparency in procedures for enforcement.

Further the forest reserves chapter includes § 183-5(e), HRS, which recognizes that, “[nb personshall be sanctioned ... for the exercise of native Hawaiian gathering rights and traditionalcultural practices as authorized by law or as permitted by the department pursuant to article XII,section 7 of the Hawai’i state constitution.” To the extent that an exemption is already present,

Page 15

Page 16: STATE OF HAWAI’I Honolulu, Hawai’i 96813 · Chapter 13-104, Hawai‘i Administrative Rules (HAR), regulates activities within forest reserves established pursuant to Sections