state of florida - paulick report · state of florida division of ... “operating license”),...
[…] Horse Council, Inc.,
464 So. 2d 128, 130 (Fla. 1985). Thus, the Division has the
authority as conferred by the Legislature to adopt pari-mutuel
rules to establish standards for “holding, conducting, and
operating of all racetracks, race meets, and races held in this
state.”
B. Legal Standards
42. Section 550.01215(3), which forms the basis for the
violation alleged in Count One of the Amended Administrative
Complaint, provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]ach
15
permitholder shall operate all performances at the date and time
specified on its license.”
43. A “performance” is defined in section 550.002(25) as
“a series of events, races, or games performed consecutively
under a single admission charge.”
44. The Division alleges, in Count One of the Amended
Administrative Complaint, that Hamilton Downs’ failure to operate
all performances at the date and time specified on its license
subjected it to section 550.01215(4), which provides, in
pertinent part, that: