state of florida - paulick report · state of florida division of ... “operating license”),...
[…] 464 So. 2d 128, 130 (Fla. 1985). Thus, the Division has the

authority as conferred by the Legislature to adopt pari-mutuel

rules to establish standards for “holding, conducting, and

operating of all racetracks, race meets, and races held in this

state.”

B. Legal Standards

42. Section 550.01215(3), which forms the basis for the

violation alleged in Count One of the Amended Administrative

Complaint, provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]ach

15

permitholder shall operate all performances at the date and time

specified on its license.”

43. A “performance” is defined in section 550.002(25) as

“a series of events, races, or games performed consecutively

under a single admission charge.”

44. The Division alleges, in Count One of the Amended

Administrative Complaint, that Hamilton Downs’ failure to operate

all performances at the date and time specified on its license

subjected it to section 550.01215(4), which provides, in

pertinent part, that: