state of florida palm beach county health … › apps › vbs › vbs_pdf.download_file?p... ·...
[…] 2. Federal Law a. If this contract contains federal funds, the provider shall comply with the provisions of 45 CFR,

Part 74, and/or 45 CFR, Part 92, and other applicable regulations as specified in Attachment I. b. If this agreement includes federal funds and more than $2,000 of federal funds will be used for

construction or repairs, the provider shall comply with the provisions of the Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c), as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, “Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States”). The act prohibits providers from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which he/she is otherwise entitled. All suspected violations must be reported to the department.

c.